Tirupati-Balaji-Temple.org Find a tour
Green forested hills and a flat rocky ridge above a road near Tirumala

An independent Tirupati Balaji travel guide

Tirumala Weather and the Best Time to Visit

Tirumala weather differs from Tirupati in the valley, and crowds follow the festival calendar more than the climate. Two tables and the 2026 festival dates help you pick a month.

  • ★ Hand-picked temple tours from Chennai and Bangalore
  • 🛕 Darshan, rules and footpaths explained
  • ↺ Check cancellation terms on each tour

Tirumala weather and Tirupati weather compared

Tirupati lies in the valley and Tirumala on the hills above it, so the two places are not equally warm. The tables below use the climate normals of the India Meteorological Department (IMD) for the years 1991 to 2020. They describe how a month usually looks and are not a forecast. They are not weather values for 2026 either.

The IMD weather station Tirumala stands at 845.2 m. That is a station height and not the height of the temple gate, so use it only as an idea of the cooler air on the hill. The same tables help you read what Tirumala weather feels like in a given month. For a first look at the place itself, see Tirumala.

845.2 mHeight of the IMD weather station Tirumala
NovemberMonth with the highest rainfall in both tables
12 October 2026Start of the Navaratri Brahmotsavams, one of two festival periods that year
Wide view from Tirumala over dry hills and plains of the Eastern Ghats

Tirupati and Tirumala tours

Private day trips and multi-day tours with transport, useful when you want fewer logistics around a festival month.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Tirupati weather in the valley

Historical IMD climate normals, 1991 to 2020. Temperatures are daily means of the highs and lows.

MonthMax °CMin °CRain mm
January30.318.812.2
February33.319.97.9
March37.122.98.4
April39.326.317.5
May40.528.150.0
June38.127.484.2
July36.126.3110.5
August35.125.9130.5
September34.925.3111.9
October33.123.9207.8
November30.422.0260.3
December29.220.0112.3

Tirumala hills: monthly weather on the hill

Historical IMD climate normals for the station Tirumala, 1991 to 2020.

MonthMax °CMin °CRain mm
January24.014.05.3
February27.015.05.6
March30.617.17.2
April32.320.516.7
May33.322.164.9
June30.621.795.4
July29.020.9107.4
August28.020.7157.3
September28.220.1112.2
October26.418.9216.9
November24.317.4292.9
December22.915.6147.8

Best time to visit Tirumala

What the numbers suggest, and where you need current information.

January and February combine relatively little rain with lower temperatures, which makes them comfortable on the hill and in the valley. April and May are hot, especially in Tirupati, where the May maximum reaches 40.5 °C. October and November are the rainfall peak, and November has the highest monthly value at both places. This is our reading of the normals and no weather guarantee.

The tables say nothing about a particular day. Before you travel, check weather warnings for your dates and the TTD notices, particularly if you plan the walk up. The footpaths are described on Alipiri steps.

Tirumala in December

December on the hill has a daily high of 22.9 °C, a low of 15.6 °C and 147.8 mm of rain in the normals. As an example from the turn of the year 2025 to 2026, the TTD announced Vaikuntha Ekadasi on 30.12.2025 and the Dwara Darshan period from 30.12.2025 until 08.01.2026. It is an example only. The date for the end of 2026 is not yet announced.

Brahmotsavam and crowds

Festivals drive the crowds more than the weather. These 2026 dates have passed as of 31 October 2026.

Salakatla Brahmotsavams

From 15 September until 23 September 2026. Garuda Vahanam on 19 September, Rathotsavam on 22 September and Chakrasnanam on 23 September.

Navaratri Brahmotsavams

From 12 October until 20 October 2026, explained by the TTD with Adhika Masa. Garuda Vahanam on 16 October from 18:30 until 23:30, Pushpaka Vimanam on 17 October at 16:00, Swarna Ratham on 19 October at 07:00 and Chakra Snanam on 20 October at 06:00.

January example

Ratha Sapthami fell on 25.01.2026, and the TTD suspended the VIP Break darshan that day. Other festivals such as Teppotsavam are recurring, but their 2026 dates are not listed here.

The TTD expected strong crowds during the October festival, and some privileges were suspended from 11 October until 20 October 2026. In festival periods, allow more time and book early through the official portal. The rules for booking are on the darshan page, and rooms are covered in where to stay.

Tirumala weather and timing: frequently asked questions

Is Tirumala cooler than Tirupati?

In the IMD normals for 1991 to 2020, yes. The May maximum is 33.3 °C on the hill and 40.5 °C in the valley.

Which month has the most rain?

November, with 292.9 mm in Tirumala and 260.3 mm in Tirupati in the normals. October is also wet.

When is it hottest?

April and May, especially in the valley. They are historical normals, so check forecasts closer to your dates.

Is the weather a reason to avoid a month?

The normals show tendencies. Check weather warnings and TTD notices for your dates before the trip, and allow extra time during festivals.

Tirupati and Tirumala temple tours

Private day trips and multi-day temple tours compared. Darshan tickets are booked separately with the temple authority.

Find a temple tour →